Week Ending 19 March 2019 

By March 25, 20192019, Club, Results

Results

Week Ending 19 March 2019 

12/03/2019 Women : Presidents Trophy 36 Hole Eclectic

37 ladies played on a very warm day. 8 ladies went back out after 18 holes after lunch.
1st Nooroa RotaNett 60
2nd Rosie LaffeyNett 66
3rd Linda CameronNett 68
Nearest the Pin : No.8 Denise Stewart
Bronze Nearest the Pin : No.18 Rosie Laffey & Janette McNae

13/03/2019 9 HOLE : NETT

1st Ruth Wiley33
2nd Jinny Small35
3rd Jill Slight35

13/03/2019 TRC Toyota Twilight : Final Night

Men : 1st Bert Stocker | 2nd Carl Christensen
Women : 1st Janna Blundell | 2nd Jinny Small
Nearest Pin : MEN Carl Christensen | WOMEN Cheycoda Cocks
Wairarapa Funeral Services Longest Drive : MEN Allan Williams | WOMEN Nicky Orsborne
Chip Out : MEN Vince Duckett | WOMEN Janette McNae

Season Long Winners

Individual Champion MEN: 1st Bert Stocker (173) | 2nd Carl Christensen (164)
Individual Champion Women : 1st Jinny Small (183) | 2nd Jill Slight (181)
Best Single Round Stableford MEN: 1st Dominic Stewart | 2nd Bruce Bowie
Best Single Round Stableford WOMEN: TIE Jenny Johnston & Anne Smith
Team Competition: 1st Brian Crump, Brian Pollock, Bert Stocker, Jocelyn Pollock (496 points) | 2nd Kevin Burdan, Jill Slight, Lindy Williamson, Jan Thompson (490 points)

14/03/2019 ‘BRAD CHITTICK – RAY WHITE LEADERS’ THURSDAY COMPETITION

1st Graeme Jones43
2nd Mike Dixon43
3rd Simon Richardson42

14/03/2019 INTERCLUB

WOMEN'S 9 HOLE | vs Shandon at Otaki | 2 – 2
Singles wins: Tingay Davidson - Martinborough (3/1), Katrina Burgess - Martinborough (1up)

16/03/2019 SATURDAY CLUBDAY : Stableford

1st Ian Buchanan41
2nd Ash Peterson38
3rd Allan Carroll37

16/03/2019 INTERCLUB

Otaki Cup | vs Judgeford at Shandon | 8 - 7 Win
Singles wins: Owen Lloyd (5/4), Toby Tuoro (4/3), Simon Dew (4/2), Sam Forrester (2/1), Troy Shaw (2/1) and Brent Mackenzie (1up)

With one round left to go the Otaki Cup team is in 2nd place with 45 points 7 points behind leaders Judgeford. The last match of the round robin is at Judgeford against Boulcott's Farm Heritage Golf Club on the 30th of March. With Judgeford having the bye if 7.5 points can be scored then our Masterton team will win the Otaki Cup for the first time ever in the 40 year history of the Otaki Cup. Singles match will commence from 12.15pm if any members would like to come and support the team.
Div 3 | vs Kapiti at Kapiti | 9.5 - 5.5 Loss
Singles wins: Conrad Shanly (5/4), Geoff Masters (2/1) and Jeff Ogg (1up)
Div 6 | vs Manor Park at Manor Park | 15 - 0 Loss

18/03/2019 VETS : Stableford

1st Brian Pollock23
2nd Julie Mills20
3rd Robin Whitehead20
4th James Brunton 20
5th Derek Bamford20
6th Jack Richmond20

18/03/2019 INTERCLUB

SILVER PENNANTS | vs Manor Park at Paraparaumu | 7.5 – 1.5 Win
Singles wins: Brenda Blatchford (4/2), Nooroa Rota (3/1), Carolyn Stevenson (3/1), Sereana Phillipps (2/1)
BRONZE PENNANTS MARY PENROSE | vs Royal Green at Otaki | 5.5 – 3.5 Loss
Singles wins: Larraine Duckett (2/1), Ann Kenny (2/1), Lola Ogg (1up)

19/03/2019 Women : Mixed Stableford

1st Brenda Blatchford43
2nd Jan Williams40
3rd Janice Hayes39